MiniBus Pick-up Times, Bookings, Enquiries and Hire

Saturday and Mid-Week Home Runs:

Next home run for 2016-17 – Tues  16th Aug v Merthyr Town in the New Minibus – click here/see  below for times etc:


Away Trips (See side panel calendar):

Stratford Town (5/6) Bank Hol Mon 29th Aug’16 – no need to walk
Highgate Utd FA Cup (5/6) Sat 3rd Sep’16 – let the ‘bus take the strain
Click here/see below for Ts & Cs and general details.


Trust wins bid for new minibus – click for latest (18th Aug’16)

DfT Community Minibus Fund - New Minibus

DfT Community Minibus Fund – New Minibus

Help us run the MiniBus AND promote your business or organisation:

We have sponsors’ advert space available on the front, sides, back and even roof for very good rates.
The MiniBus is a moving billboard, regularly seen around town and further afield.
Contact us if you’re interested or download our proposal.

Volunteer drivers wanted

Help spread the load – you just need to be a Trust member, aged 25-70, with a clean car licence (you will be peer vetted and given introductory training) – contact us if you’re interested.

The MiniBus is available for hire by associated groups – more info here.


 Home Runs: for Saturday and Mid-Week matches 2016/17

*Times are approximate, please allow for the bus to be a few minutes early or late.

The minibus will wait for the stated time at Milverton Rubgy Rd (Fat Pug), Emscote Road (opp Elephant & Castle) and Leamington Station.

Stop Where Saturday Mid-Week
A Rugby Tavern (bus stop opp) 01:50 06:50
B Cubbington Road (Tesco layby bus stop) 01:51 06:51
C Lillington Ave / Arlington Ave 01:52 06:52
D Milverton: Rugby Rd old Binswood Tavern 01:54 06:54
E Milverton: Rubgy Rd Fat Pug / shops 01:55 06:55
F Milverton: Rugby Rd opp Vauxhall
01:56 06:56
H Emscote Rd / opp Elephant & Castle 02:00 07:00
I Emscote Rd / opp Lord Nelson 02:01 07:01
J Coten End (opp Castle Limes) 02:05 07:05
K Banbury Rd / St Nicholas Park 02:08 07:08
L Myton Rd / Brittain Lane 02:10 07:10
M Old Warwick Rd / Morrisons 02:12 07:12
N Leamington Railway Station (across car park and up steps to bus stop on Old Warwick Rd) 02:15 07:15
O Tachbrook Rd / Bury Rd 02:17 07:17
P Tachbrook Rd / Charlotte St 02:18 07:18
Q Tachbrook Rd / Windmill Inn 02:19 07:19
R Tachbrook Rd / Heathcote 02:20 07:20
S Tachbrook Rd / Othello Ave 02:21 07:21
T New Windmill Ground 02:25 07:25

The MiniBus has 16 passenger seats (or 12 plus one wheelchair passenger by prior arrangement***) – it will be first come first served. If full outbound we will return for an additional short run from the Station/Tachbrook Road.

***Please call well in advance as we have to remove and store four seats to accomodate the wheelchair.

We will be doing the return run starting shortly after the final whistle, please wait at the ‘bus unless it’s tipping down. We will do more than one return run if needed.

The cost will be  £2 outbound / £1 return  for Trust members and £2 each way for non-members.*
Special deal for kids – u16s: 50p each way for Junior Trust members and £1 each way for non-members.


Away Trips

  • Paid-up Trust Members take priority, the MiniBus has 16 passenger seats (or 12 plus one wheelchair passenger).
  • Non-Members pay a temp. assoc. member fee, only valid for the trip. No other rights.
  • The suggested donation (£members/non-members) is calculated to cover running and fuel costs.
  • We’ll contact you by email/phone to confirm any changes to pick-up place and time.
  • We’ll contact you if the trip is full or cancelled.
  • If you cannot make it please let us know as soon as possible so we can cancel your booking and make it available to someone else.
  • Un-notified no-shows are inconsiderate to others – sanctions/forfeits may be applied!
  • You agree to be bound by our Passenger Rules – our Driver/Rep’s decision is final.
  • We can accomodate one wheelchair user – please call well in advance as we have to remove and store four seats – if not already booked.
  • If in doubt contact us via the Enquiry Form or call Nick Rogers on 07768 317 255

Away to:

Stratford Town (5/6) Bank Hol Mon 29th Aug’16 – no need to walk
Highgate Utd FA Cup (5/6) Sat 3rd Sep’16 – let the ‘bus take the strain
If in doubt contact us via the Enquiry Form below or call Nick Rogers on 07768 317 255.


Passenger Rules

  • No Standing in the bus.
  • No Booze in the bus.
  • No Smoking in the bus.
  • No Abuse**
  • No Violence**
  • No Flares or Fireworks**
  • Our Driver/Rep’s decision is final.
  • If you break a rule you may be required to get off and make your own way without a refund.
  • If you don’t agree don’t book or get on.

**These rules apply for the whole trip, not just in the bus.


* Although we are not allowed to carry the general public our permit allows us to provide a service to Brakes Trust members, associated groups and individuals on a not-for-profit basis. The extra amount for non-members is a “temporary associate member fee”.
The minibus will be run in accordance with the law, permits and insurance restrictions.


Booking Enquiry Form

Please use the Event Registration for bookings and this form just for enquiries.

* indicates required field

Alternatively call Nick Rogers on 07768 317 255.


The MiniBus is available for hire by associated groups – more info here.