AP Lockheed Lest We Forget

AP Lockheed Lest We Forget

Paul Vanes writes:

LEST WE FORGET

Leamington Art Gallery has in its possession the Lockheed Brakes Sports and Social Club War Memorial which lists all the service personnel who lost their lives during and just after the Second World War.

Walter E. Bascott, 4th Queens Own Hussars

Charles D. Brown, 101 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Robin H. Burson, SS Baron Erskine, Royal Navy

Harold F. Clarke, 207 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Lionel Cole, 15th (Scottish) Regiment, Reconnaissance Corps

Cuthbert M. Cooper, 94 Battery, 20 Light Anti-Aircraft

Frederick R. Dawkes, HMS Egret, Royal Navy

Dennis W. Dell, H.M Trawler Kingston Beryl, Royal Navy Patrol Service

George L. Deeming, 5th Battalion, The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment)

Douglas Emmott, 12th Squadron Royal Air Force

William A. Faulkner, 2nd Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment

James L. Fletcher, 2nd Battalion, Parachute Regiment

Edward Freeman, 59th Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Dennis J. Gascoyne, 7th Battalion, The Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

Frederick W. Giles, 2nd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire regiment

Harold Gordon, 58th Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Raymond G. Green, “B” Squadron, 1st East Riding Yeomanry

Thomas W. Gregory, 4th Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment (Duke of Edinburgh)

Alexander J. Hart, 6th Battalion, Queen’s Own Royal West Kent Regiment

Arthur H. Height, Royal Artillery

William H. Howlett, 1st Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment

Charles H. Hubbard, 8th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment

Lewis S. C. Hubbard, 5th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment

William H. Hughes, 11th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment

Ralph A. Jordan, HMS Vernon, Royal Navy

William J. Jordan, HMS Charybdis, Royal Navy

James H. Judd, 5th Battalion, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

Arthur Kimbrey, 7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment

Leonard W. Leffley, 7/4 Maritime Regiment, Royal Artillery

Harry Lyndon-Adams, 142 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Patrick A. Metcalf, 68th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery

John R. Miller, 44 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Eric Mitchell, 2nd Battalion, The London Irish Rifles

Walter J. O’Connell, 2nd Royal Tank Regiment

Raymond S. J. O’Donnell, HMS Daedalus, Royal Navy Patrol Service

Wilfred J. Pettipher, Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Ralph C. Plaistowe, 83 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Thomas Redhead, 7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment

Owen W. Rees, 399 Battery, 59 Searchlight Regiment

Wilfred J. Sheppard, 1st/7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment

George W. Tanner, HMS Boadicea, Royal Navy

Cyril R. Taplin, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Douglas L. Thornley, 434 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Norman V. Ward, 425 (Royal Canadian Air Force) Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

James C. Wheeler, 2nd Signals Head Quarters, Royal Corps of Signals

John C. L. Whiteman, 75 Squadron, Royal Air force Volunteer Reserve

The following civilians also died:-

R. C. Bascott, S. J. G. Hammond, E. Jones, R. Kitchener, F. Parker, W. Parker, F. J. Pyke, R. J. Smith and W. H. Williams.

Main source – The County of Warwickshire Roll of Honour 1914-2005 by Kenneth Fowler. If anyone is interested, the hardback book is held on the first floor of Leamington Library, Pump Rooms on the Parade and contains over 500 pages.

%d bloggers like this: