Matchday Travel

DfT Community Minibus Fund - New Minibus

Minibus shuttle service to New Windmill Ground: for Saturday and Mid-Week matches

Th Trust runs a shuttle service to and from the ground on match days. There’s no need to book, and times for stops around Leamington and Warwick are listed below. The minibus will wait for the stated time at Emscote Road (opp Elephant & Castle) and Leamington Station, for other stops please wave at the driver!

Stop Where Saturday Mid-Week
A Rugby Tavern (bus stop opp) 1:50 6:50
B Cubbington Road (Tesco layby bus stop) 1:51 6:51
C Lillington Ave / Arlington Ave 1:52 6:52
D Milverton: Rugby Rd old Binswood Tavern 1:54 6:54
E Milverton: Rubgy Rd Fat Pug / shops 1:55 6:55
F Milverton: Rugby Rd opp Vauxhall
1:56 6:56
H Emscote Rd / opp Elephant & Castle 2:00 7:00
I Emscote Rd / Sainsburys 2:01 7:01
J St.Johns (bus stop opp shops) 2:05 7:05
K Banbury Rd / St Nicholas Park 2:08 7:08
L Myton Rd / Brittain Lane 2:10 7:10
M Old Warwick Rd / Morrisons 2:12 7:12
N Leamington Railway Station (across car park and up steps to bus stop on Old Warwick Rd) 2:15 7:15
O Tachbrook Rd / Bury Rd 2:17 7:17
P Tachbrook Rd / Charlotte St 2:18 7:18
Q Tachbrook Rd / Windmill Inn 2:19 7:19
R Tachbrook Rd / Heathcote 2:20 7:20
S Tachbrook Rd / Othello Ave 2:21 7:21
T New Windmill Ground 2:25 7:25

Seats are first come first served but if full at Leamington Railway Station then we’ll always loop back again to pick up everyone. Wheelchair users – please contact us well in advance as we have to remove and store four seats to accommodate the wheelchair.

Brakes Trust members: £3 return adults / £1 return u16s
Non-members: £4 return adults / £2 return u16s


Away Trips: See side panel calendar

For Away trips please book your seat(s) using the Eventbrite link below and pay on the day. If, for whatever reason, you can’t make it after making a booking then please contact us.

We’re always looking for volunteer drivers. If you’re happy to drive and meet our driver rules here then please book on as a driver on the Eventbrite booking page.

Travel to Kidderminster Harriers. Seats £10 for Trust members, £12 non-members. Book online and pay on the day https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/kidderminster-harriers-sat-13-aug-away-travel-tickets-400439985777
Pickups:


COVID Measures

Due to the unusual times we’re in, we’ve made a few changes to our rules and procedures surrounding minibus transport. Top priority is, of course, the safety of everyone. The minibus is cleaned before and after each use – especially those areas which receive the most regular contact. On trips, extra ventilation will be used – including the roof and side windows.

We ask users to please:

  • Be considerate to our drivers and other passengers.
  • Consider wearing face covering if possible, and arrive with cleaned hands.
  • Have contactless payment or the correct amount ready.
  • Adhere to Government guidance and Club Code of Conduct re covid precautions.

Help us run the MiniBus AND promote your business or organisation:

We have sponsors’ advert space available on the front, sides, back and even roof for very good rates.
The MiniBus is a moving billboard, regularly seen around town and further afield.
Contact us if you’re interested 

Volunteer drivers wanted

Help spread the load – you just need to be a Trust member, aged 25-70, with a clean car license of two years or more and no medical restrictions – full details here, please contact us if you’re interested.

The MiniBus is available for hire by associated groups – more info here.


Booking Enquiry Form

Please use the Event Registration for bookings and this form just for enquiries.

* indicates required field

Alternatively call or leave a message on 01926 671 412.

%d bloggers like this: